Follow us on Twitter if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Flashpoint Season 1


[e][h]Flashpoint Season 1
League Information
Series:
Flashpoint Flashpoint
Organizer:
B Site Inc.
FACEIT
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline/Online
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Venue:
FACEIT Studio
Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-03-13
End Date:
2020-04-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train • Vertigo


Flashpoint 1 is the inaugural season of the new Counter-Strike organization-owned league headed up by Cloud9 and Immortals Gaming Club. The season features 8 permanent members as well as 4 qualified teams competing over a $1,000,000 USD prize pool. The launch of the league also coincided with FunPlus Phoenix entering Counter-Strike.

The season was originally planned to have its finals in Stockholm but was moved entirely to the FACEIT Studio in Los Angeles due to the increasing global spread of COVID-192020欧洲杯预选赛赛程. The league was also later migrated entirely online for the rest of the first phase following the first week of matches as a further safety precaution. It is currently unknown whether the entirety of the league will be played online or if there will be offline finals.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Phases 1 & 2:
    • Three double-elimination (GSL) format groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Points Awarded: 1st - 75pts, 2nd - 50pts, 3rd - 30th pts, 4th - 15pts
    • Groups are determined live in on the day before

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • Top 8 teams in the points ranking qualify
    • Seeded using the points ranking
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD2020欧洲杯预选赛赛程 are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Cloud9
1South Africa JT
2United States motm
3United States oSee
4United States floppy
5South Africa Sonic
CSouth Africa T.c
c0ntact Gaming
Notes
1Lithuania EspiranTo
2Finland ottoNd
3Bulgaria SHiPZ
4Serbia emi
5Poland rallen
CIreland NeiL_M
1 March 7th - Poland rallen will stand-in for Serbia LETN1 on c0ntact Gaming due to visa issues. [1]
Dignitas
Notes
1Sweden f0rest
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT
3Sweden Xizt
4Sweden friberg
5Slovakia GuardiaN
CSweden Fifflaren
1 March 9th - Slovakia GuardiaN will stand-in for Norway hallzerk on Dignitas due to visa issues. [2]
Team Envy
Notes
1United States Nifty
2United States ryann
3Turkey Calyx
4Poland MICHU
5Canada moose
CGermany LEGIJA
1 March 12th - Germany LEGIJA will stand-in for Canada moose on Team Envy due to visa issues. [3]
2 March 26th - Canada moose returns to Team Envy's starting lineup due to the league moving online. [4]
Gen.G Esports
1United States autimatic
2Canada daps
3United States koosta
4United States s0m
5Indonesia BnTeT
CAustralia Elmapuddy
MAD Lions
Notes
1Denmark acoR
2Denmark sjuush
3Denmark Bubzkji
4Denmark roeJ
5Denmark AcilioN
CBrazil peacemaker
1 March 5th - MAD Lions bench Denmark HUNDEN. [5]
2 March 9th - MAD Lions sign Denmark AcilioN. [6]
MIBR
Notes
 
 
 
 
 
CBrazil zews
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil TACO
4Brazil kNgV-
5Argentina meyern
CBrazil dead
1 March 25th - MIBR part ways with Brazil zews. Brazil dead takes over as coach. [7]
FunPlus Phoenix
Notes
1Denmark es3tag
2Denmark stavn
3Denmark b0RUP
4Denmark Snappi
5Denmark cadiaN
CDenmark LOMME
1United States ptr
2United States mitch
3United States crashies
4Canada Jonji
5United States dapr
1 March 26th - FunPlus Phoenix sign Swole Patrol for the remainder of Flashpoint 1. [8]
2 March 28th - After being unable to come to contractual terms with Swole Patrol, FunPlus Phoenix instead sign Bad News Bears for the remainder of Flashpoint 1. [9]
1 March 26th - United States Tailored is announced as Orgless' coach for Flashpoint 1. [10]
1 March 13th - Chaos Esports Club sign United States SicK and part ways with United States ben1337. [11]
2 March 20th - United States Voltage will stand-in for United Kingdom smooya due to visa issues. [12]

Results[edit]

Phase 1[edit]

Group A (In-Game Feeders)[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
MAD
1
March 13, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
1311
2
416
12
169
7
612
6
106
4
916
7
HAVU
2
CPHF
0
March 13, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
1660
91
3919
16
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
c0ntact
2
Upper Bracket Final
HAVU
2
March 22, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
145
9
1016
6
1611
5
45
1
1611
5
412
8
c0ntact
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
MAD
2
March 21, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
97
2
816
8
1610
6
56
1
1610
6
513
8
CPHF
1
Lower Bracket Final
c0ntact
0
March 23, 2020 - 9:00 PDT
96
3
916
7
74
3
1116
5
 
 
 
 
MAD
2
Grand Final
HAVU
0
March 24, 2020 - 9:00 PDT
106
4
916
7
87
1
816
8
 
 
 
 
MAD
2

Group B (Snakes & Ratters)[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Gen.G
2
March 14, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
1951
103
21017
05
1310
3
516
11
169
7
69
3
Envy
1
Chaos
2
March 14, 2020 - 14:30 PDT
169
7
66
0
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
MIBR
0
Upper Bracket Final
Gen.G
0
March 21, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
118
3
716
9
127
5
816
8
 
 
 
 
Chaos
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Envy
0
March 20, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
63
3
1216
4
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
MIBR
2
Lower Bracket Final
Gen.G
0
March 23, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
118
3
716
9
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
MIBR
2
Grand Final
Chaos
1
March 24, 2020 - 16:20 PDT
75
2
1016
6
168
8
712
5
83
5
1216
4
MIBR
2

Group C (Group of Assisted Living)[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Orgless
1
March 15, 2020 - 10:30 PDT
168
8
78
1
105
5
1016
6
126
6
916
7
Dignitas
2
FPX
1
March 15, 2020 - 14:45 PDT
1611
5
410
6
20501
1031
231022
205
33
0
1216
4
C9
2
Upper Bracket Final
Dignitas
0
March 20, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
116
5
916
7
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
C9
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Orgless
W
March 22, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
FunPlus Phoenix forfeit the match due to roster complications
FPX
FF
Lower Bracket Final
Dignitas
1
March 23, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
168
8
712
5
44
0
1116
5
33
0
1216
4
Orgless
2
Grand Final
C9
2
March 24, 2020 - 12:30 PDT
169
7
611
5
124
8
1116
5
1611
5
414
10
Orgless
1

Phase 2[edit]

Group A (whomegalul)[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
CPHF
0
March 27, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
17101
51
2519
210
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
HAVU
2
C9
1
March 27, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
106
4
916
7
1613
3
27
5
86
2
916
7
Envy
2
Upper Bracket Final
HAVU
March 31, 2020 - 13:00
Envy
Lower Bracket Round 1
CPHF
March 31, 2020 - 10:00
C9
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
April 4, 2020 - 9:00
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
April 5, 2020 - 9:00

Group B (DIG Measuring Contest)[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Dignitas
0
March 28, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
145
9
1016
6
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
Gen.G
2
MIBR
2
March 28, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
1962
92
1917
16
167
9
810
2
 
 
 
 
Orgless
0
Upper Bracket Final
Gen.G
April 1, 2020 - 13:00
MIBR
Lower Bracket Round 1
Dignitas
April 1, 2020 - 10:00
Orgless
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
April 4, 2020 - 12:00
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
April 5, 2020 - 12:00

Group C (The Replacements)[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
MAD
2
March 29, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
1610
6
514
9
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
Chaos
0
FPX
1
March 29, 2020 - 15:30 PDT
169
7
69
3
147
7
816
8
127
5
816
8
c0ntact
2
Upper Bracket Final
MAD
April 2, 2020 - 13:00
c0ntact
Lower Bracket Round 1
Chaos
April 2, 2020 - 10:00
FPX
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
April 4, 2020 - 15:00
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
April 5, 2020 - 15:00

Points[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1Round 2
PKPK
1. C97517500-0-0
2. MAD7517500-0-0
3. MIBR7517500-0-0
4. Chaos5025000-0-0
5. HAVU5025000-0-0
6. Orgless5025000-0-0
7. c0ntact3033000-0-0
8. Dignitas3033000-0-0
9. Gen.G3033000-0-0
10. CPHF1541500-0-0
11. Envy1541500-0-0
12. FPX1541500-0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
April 9, 2020 - 10:00
TBD
TBD
April 9, 2020 - 13:00
TBD
TBD
April 10, 2020 - 10:00
TBD
TBD
April 10, 2020 - 13:00
Upper Bracket Semifinals
TBD
TBD
April 12, 2020 - 10:00
TBD
TBD
April 12, 2020 - 13:00
Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
April 14, 2020 - 10:00
Lower Bracket Round 1
TBD
TBD
April 11, 2020 - 10:00
TBD
TBD
April 11, 2020 - 13:00
Lower Bracket Round 2
TBD
TBD
April 13, 2020 - 10:00
TBD
TBD
April 13, 2020 - 13:00
Lower Bracket Round 3
TBD
TBD
April 14, 2020 - 13:00
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
April 18, 2020 - 13:00
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
April 19, 2020 - 13:00

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilFinlandPoland
Streams

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Milan "Striker" Švejda (2020-03-07). . HLTV.
  2. Dignitas (2020-03-09). .
  3. Nohte (2020-03-12). . HLTV.
  4. Nohte (2020-03-26). . HLTV.
  5. Luis "MIRAA" Mira (2020-03-05). . HLTV.
  6. MAD Lions (2020-03-09). .
  7. Nohte (2020-03-25). . HLTV.
  8. MIRAA (2020-03-26). . HLTV.
  9. Striker (2020-03-28). . HLTV.
  10. Mnmzzz (2020-03-27). . Dust2.us.
  11. Chaos Esports Club (2020-03-13). .
  12. Aleksei_L (2020-03-30). . HLTV.