Follow us on Twitter if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
RLCS Season 9 World Championship Cancelled:
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

The European Invitational

[e][h]The European Invitational
League Information
Series:
Johnnyboi i/The European Invitational The European Invitational
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-03-03
End Date:
2020-03-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Upcoming Matches
SNG vs. SRG
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 UTC
TBD vs. RCDE
March 26, 2020 - 20:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
March 27, 2020 - 20:30 UTC

The European Invitational is a tournament featuring all of the European RLCS Season 9 teams, some qualified European RLRS Season 9 teams and Middle East team, Sandrock Gaming.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 3rd - 12th
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie on points game differential always seeds the teams.
    • Top 2 from each group proceeds to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs - March 17th - 26th
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo7 excluding Winners' Quarterfinals, that's Bo5.
      • Grand Finals is a Bo9 with the team entering through the Winners' Finals receiving a game advantage. No bracket reset.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD2020欧洲杯预选赛赛程 are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

FC Barcelona
1England Deevo 
2Denmark Ronaky 
3Netherlands Flakes 
CArgentina El General 
Dignitas
1Netherlands ViolentPanda 
2Austria Yukeo 
3Belgium AztraL 
SBelgium Bilbo 
CUnited States Virge 
mousesports
1Italy kuxir97 
2England Speed 
3Scotland Scrub Killa 
SItaly Arju 
CCanada Lethamyr 
Veloce Esports
1England FlamE 
2Germany FreaKii. 
3France Kassio 
SNorway Seeb 
CScotland miztik 
Team SoloMid
1Netherlands remkoe 
2Finland Metsanauris 
3Finland Mognus 
SCzech Republic Lauty 
CDenmark Snaski 
Team Singularity
1Germany Godsmilla 
2Netherlands ThO. 
3England noly 
SEngland meqza 
CAustralia Jake 
Sandrock Gaming
1Saudi Arabia Ahmad 
2Saudi Arabia SENZO 
3Saudi Arabia oKhaliD 

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
France Mout
France Alpha54 vs. Week 1 - Game 5
Netherlands Jessie
France Ferra vs. Week 2

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]



Legend
Advance to the Playoffs
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Notorious Legion 3-0 9-4 +5
2. Dignitas 2-1 8-6 +2
3. AS Monaco Esports 1-2 6-7 -1
4. Team SoloMid 0-3 3-9 -6
Week 1
March 3, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
DIG 3
March 3, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:10)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:24)
1 ASM
March 4, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
TSM 0
3 NLE
March 5, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
DIG 2 3 NLE
Week 2
March 10, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
ASM 2 3 NLE
March 11, 2020 - 16:00 GMT
TSM 1 3 ASM
March 11, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
DIG 3
March 11, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:27)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:48)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:10)
2 TSM

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Sandrock Gaming 3-0 9-5 +4
2. Team Singularity 2-1 8-7 +1
3. Renault Vitality 1-2 6-6 0
4. We Dem Girlz 0-3 4-9 -5
Week 1
March 3, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
RV 2
3 SNG
March 4, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
RV 3
March 4, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
3
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:13)
3
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+5:56)
1
0
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+2:32)
0 WDG
March 5, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
WDG 2 3 SRG
Week 2
March 10, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
SNG 2
3 SRG
March 11, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
SNG 3
March 11, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
2 WDG
March 12, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
RV 1
March 12, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:01)
3 SRG

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Veloce Esports 3-0 9-3 +6
2. Endpoint 2-1 6-7 -1
3. FC Barcelona 1-2 6-8 -2
4. Servette 0-3 6-9 -3
Week 1
March 3, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
VEL 3 1 FCB
March 4, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
FCB 3
March 4, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:19)
4
5
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:50)
2 SGE
March 5, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
VEL 3
March 5, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:33)
0 END
Week 2
March 10, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
END 3
March 10, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
2
3
Salty Shores (Night) - OT (+5:07)
1
0
Salty Shores (Night) - OT (+0:40)
2 SGE
March 11, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
FCB 2
March 11, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:11)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+4:19)
3 END
March 12, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
VEL 3 2 SGE

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Triple Trouble 2-1 8-4 +4
2. RCD Espanyol 2-1 8-6 +2
3. mousesports 2-1 6-6 0
4. Team Reciprocity 0-3 3-9 -6
Week 1
March 3, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
RCDE 3
2 TT
March 4, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
MOUZ 0
3 TT
March 5, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
REC 1
March 5, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
2
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:28)
0
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:49)
3 MOUZ
Week 2
March 10, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
REC 1
March 10, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+8:54)
3 RCDE
March 11, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
MOUZ 3
March 11, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
2
1
Champions Field - OT (+0:15)
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+0:40)
1
0
Champions Field - OT (+0:27)
2 RCDE
March 12, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
REC 1
March 12, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+0:39)
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+1:35)
4
3
Champions Field - OT (+1:37)
3 TT

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Notorious Legion Esport
1
March 17, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:09)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:50)
Team Singularity
3
Triple Trouble
1
March 17, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
2
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:38)
Endpoint
3
Sandrock Gaming
3
March 17, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
3
2
Champions Field (Day) - OT (+3:50)
2
1
Champions Field (Day) - OT (+0:11)
Dignitas
1
Veloce Esports
1
RCD Espanyol
3
Semifinals
Team Singularity
4
Endpoint
1
Sandrock Gaming
4
March 18, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+0:44)
RCD Espanyol
1
Winners' Finals
Team Singularity
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
Sandrock Gaming
Losers' Round 1
Notorious Legion Esport
3
Triple Trouble
4
Dignitas
4
Veloce Esports
2
Losers' Round 2
RCD Espanyol
4
Triple Trouble
0
Losers' Round 3
RCD Espanyol
4
Endpoint
3
Losers' Finals
 
TBD
March 26, 2020 - 20:00 GMT
RCD Espanyol
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
March 27, 2020 - 20:30 GMT
The team entering the Grand Finals through the Winners' Finals receives a game advantage. No bracket reset.
 

Additional Content[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

References[edit]