Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Afreeca Starleague Season 9

[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 9
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
9
Prize pool:
₩80,000,000 (≃ $64,890)
Start Date:
2020-02-16
End Date:
2020-04-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
9
12
7
Maps
Chronology


The Afreeca Starleague Season 9 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌9) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 9, is an upcoming offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals & Semi-Finals: Bo5
    • Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (7)
From the 2019 Afreeca Starleague Season 8
South Korea Snow South Korea Flash South Korea Action
South Korea Rain 1
From Seoul Qualifiers
South Korea Stork South Korea firebathero South Korea beast
South Korea BeSt South Korea Light South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Bisu South Korea Mong
South Korea Mini South Korea Mind
South Korea Sea.KH South Korea ForGG
From Gwangju Qualifiers
South Korea Horang2 South Korea JyJ South Korea ZerO
South Korea Rush South Korea Soma
South Korea Sorry
From Busan Qualifiers
South Korea Ss1nz South Korea BarrackS South Korea Killer
South Korea huro South Korea Ample South Korea Larva
From the Wildcard qualifier
South Korea Sharp 2

1 Rain forfeited his spot. A wildcard qualifier was thus held to determine who would take his place. [1]
2 Sharp Gains the final seed through the ASL 9 wild card qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Neo Sylphid Escalade Inner Coven Horizon Lunar Colony Polypoid Match Point Hitchhiker
Neo Sylphid Escalade Inner Coven Horizon Lunar Colony Polypoid Match Point Hitchhiker


Casters[edit]

  • Russian Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 16, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Horang2 2-0
2. South Korea  Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea  Ample 1-2
4. South Korea  beast 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 18, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stork 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1
3. South Korea  huro 1-2
4. South Korea  JyJ 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 23, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea  Mong 2-1
3. South Korea  Ss1nz 1-2
4. South Korea  firebathero 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 25, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sea.KH 2-0
2. South Korea  Light 2-1
3. South Korea  ForGG 1-2
4. South Korea  Mind 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
March 1, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soma 2-0
2. South Korea  BeSt 2-1
3. South Korea  Sorry 1-2
4. South Korea  Killer 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
March 3, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  BarrackS 2-0
2. South Korea  ZerO 2-1
3. South Korea  Rush 1-2
4. South Korea  Mini 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 15, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Light 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  Mong 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea  BarrackS 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 17, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stork 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1 4-3
2. South Korea  Snow 1-2 3-3
4. South Korea  Horang2 0-2 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soma 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea  Action 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Sea.KH 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Soulkey 0-2 1-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  ZerO 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Bisu 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  BeSt 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Sharp 0-2 1-3

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Flash
Flash 
 Action
March 29, 2020 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Escalade
  
  
Neo Sylphid
  
  
Matchpoint
  
  
Hitchhiker
 South Korea Action
 South Korea ZerO
ZerO 
 Larva
March 31, 2020 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Escalade
  
  
Neo Sylphid
  
  
Polypoid
  
  
Inner Coven
 South Korea Larva
 South Korea Stork
Stork 
 Light
April 5, 2020 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Matchpoint
  
  
Neo Sylphid
  
  
Inner Coven
  
  
Polypoid
 South Korea Light
 South Korea Soma
Soma 
 Bisu
April 7, 2020 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Polypoid
  
  
Matchpoint
  
  
Escalade
  
  
Hitchhiker
  
  
Neo Sylphid
 South Korea Bisu
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea 
 
 
April 12, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
 
 
April 14, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea 
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea 
 
 
April 26, 2020 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea 
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea  
  
 
April 19, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea 

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
8106
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
1NYD
Finals
NYD
Winner
NYD

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Neo SylphidNeo Sylphid    12 1 0 1 0% 4 3 1 75% 4 2 2 50% 1 1 1
EscaladeEscalade    17 3 2 1 67% 5 4 1 80% 3 3 0 100% 4 - 2
Inner CovenInner Coven    14 1 1 0 100% 4 2 2 50% 5 4 1 80% 3 1 -
Horizon Lunar ColonyHorizon Lunar Colony    8 - - - - 3 3 0 100% 1 1 0 100% 2 1 1
PolypoidPolypoid    7 - - - - 3 1 2 33% 1 1 0 100% 1 1 1
MatchpointMatchpoint    7 - - - - 3 2 1 67% 1 1 0 100% 2 1 -
HitchhikerHitchhiker    3 - - - - 1 1 0 100% - - - - - - 2
Total Sum (Σ) 68 5 3 2 60% 23 16 7 70% 15 12 3 80% 13 5 7

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

  • South Korea
  • English Speaking
  • Spain
  • Russia

VODS[edit]

  • at AfreecaTV.com
  • at SC2Casts.com

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

  • South Korea
  • South Korea
  • United States
  • United States